Indoor 5s Finals

posted in: Indoor 5s | 0

 123ICT INDOOR 5 A SIDE TOURNAMENT F I N A L S
 

Venue  : Wantage Leisure Centre, Portway, Wantage.

Time    : First game starts at 1.00 p.m.

Date     :Saturday 10 December 2011

 

GROUP 1                         GROUP 2
St. Edmund’s   (Red/Red)        Caldecott   (Blue/Blue)
Our Lady’s     (Dark blue)      Charlton    (Blue/White)
Millbrook A    (Blue/Blue)      Whitchurch  (Red/Red)
Long Furlong   (Yellow/Blue)    Millbrook B (Blue/Blue)

 

 MATCH    TIME  GROUP   TEAMS
 1        1300    1     St.Edmund’s    v Our Lady’s
 2        1310    1     Millbrook A    v Long Furlong
 3        1320    2     Caldecott      v Charlton
 4        1330    2     Whitchurch     v Millbrook B
 5        1340    1     St.Edmund’s    v Millbrook A
 6        1350    1     Long Furlong   v Our Lady’s
 7        1400    2     Caldecott      v Whitchurch
 8        1410    2     Millbrook B    v Charlton
 9        1420    1     Our Lady’s     v Millbrook A
10        1430    1     Long Furlong   v St.Edmund’s
11        1440    2     Charlton       v Whitchurch
12        1450    2     Millbrook B    v Caldecott
13        1505          Winner Group 1 v Runner Up of GROUP 2
14        1520          Winner Group 2 v Runner Up of GROUP 1
15        1535          F I N A L 
          1545          Presentations to all teams

 
We should like to thank 123ICT Ltd for their very generous support of this season’s tournament.

This is the thirty-sixth season that the tournament has been held and today’s finals feature many past winners of the tournament. Millbrook won in 1982, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1994 and 2007, Caldecott won in 1978, 1981, 1993, and 2010, St. Edmund’s won in 1990, 1996, 1998 and 2009 and Whitchurch in 2008.

Finally we should all like to thank the referees for giving so willingly of their time, King Alfred’s Community and Sports College (Graham Hand and the Sports Leader referees in particular) for their co-operation in holding the preliminary games and the staff of the Wantage Leisure Centre for their assistance and co-operation. We are all indebted to Matthew Brennan, Jake Potter and Danny Kinchin for their excellent officiating at the preliminary group games.