Open 7s (W) draw

posted in: Open 7s – West | 0

Below are the matches that are due to be played in this year’s Open 7 a side (W)Competition.

Please forward all results to Malcolm Fretter (e-mail: silver.tiger@btinternet.com or telephone: 01235 832592) as soon as a game has been played (within 5 school days).

 

GROUP A

(a)           Caldecott

(b)           Botley

(c)          Dunmore

(d)           St. Edmund’s

(e)           Cumnor

(f)            Thomas Reade

(g)           Rush Common

GROUP B  

(a)           Millbrook

(b)           Harwell

(c)           Charlton

(d)           Faringdon

(e)           Watchfield

(f)            St. Nicolas’

(g)

The first set of games is to be played onThursday 6 October 2011.

a              v              b

c              v              d

e              v              f

The second set of games is to be played onThursday 20 October 2011.

d              v              e

f               v              c

b              v              g

The third set of games is to be played onThursday 10 November 2011.

b              v              c

a              v              d

f               v              g

The fourth set of games is to be played onThursday 24 November 2011.

e              v              b

f               v              a

g              v              d

The fifth set of games is to be played onThursday 26 January 2012.

d              v              b

a              v              e

c              v              g

The sixth set of games is to be played onThursday 9 February 2012.

d              v              f

e              v              c

g              v              a

The seventh set of games is to be played onThursday 1 March 2012.

b              v              f

c              v              a

g              v              e

SEMI-FINALS:

Winner of GROUP A           v              Runner up of GROUP B

Winner of GROUP B            v              Runner up of GROUP A

To be played by6 March 2012.

FINAL:   To be played on 20 March 2012 at a neutral venue.

The Competition Secretary is Malcolm Fretter and may we remind everyone that all results must be forwarded to him within one week of a game being played. It is the responsibility of BOTH teams to forward the result.